9. OUCS STAFF ESTABLISHMENT (as at 31-Jul-96)
Directorate
Systems and Operations Group
User Services Group
Humanities Computing
Administration Group
Miscellaneous
Staff Movements 95/96

(* indicates funded from income or external sources)

DIRECTORATE

Alex Reid
Director

Nicky Tomlin
Personnel Officer/Director's Secretary

Secretaries
Lindsey Mills
Sian Somers (YT)

Reception
Paula Lambourne
* vacancy


SYSTEMS and OPERATIONS GROUP - Alan Gay, Group Manager & Deputy Director

Unix & Graphics

Bob Douglas
Section Manager

Graphics
Malcolm Austen
Jeremy Martin (25%)

Unix
Malcolm Beattie
Charles Curran
Peter Ford
Paul Leyland
Scotty Logan

HFS
Sheelagh Treweek

Other Servers
David Hastings


VMS

John Thomason
Section Manager


Communications
Julie Cook
Keith Lewis
Jeremy Martin (75%)
Roger Treweek


Network Hardware

Gavin Litchfield
Section Manager

Network Control
Geoff Lescott
Pierre Ramsay
Andy Saunders

Network Assistant
Jacqui Millward

Technicians
Geraint Roberts
Andrew Tregear
Stephen Yoxall


Operations

Richard Saxton (25%)
Deputy Operations Manager

Operations Controller
Bernard Martin

Operators
Helen Allsworth
Colin Bartlett
John Fernandes
John Howard
Annie Martin


USER SERVICES GROUP - Linda Hayes, Group Manager

Applications
Beth Crutch
Paul Griffiths
Dave Rossiter

Advisory
Dave Miles
Bill Phillips

Library
Mary Franks

Software & Media Support
Jane Brown
Diane Mitchell
Nicola Osborn

User Services Assistant
Audrey Tomkins


Registration

Glynis Jones
Section Manager

Jackie Hewitt
Jean Hicks*
Andrina Holl
David Snowling


Micros and Publishing

David Rischmiller
Section Manager

Micro Consultants
Jonathan Hutchings
John Mason
Lynne Munro

Micro/Network
Tom Anstey
Ian Griggs
Peter Higginbotham

Novell Management
Wylie Horn*
Stuart Sharp*

Microprocessors
Steve Evans
Adrian Lawrence

Publishing
Rob Hutchings
Edwin Taylor


Training & Info

Carol Bateman
Section Manager

Information
Louise Heery
Robin Rees
Seonaid Woodburn*

Trainers
Gillian Flynn
Jane Littlehales
Brevan Miles
Dave Nickells

LaRC
vacancy

CBE
Tonia Cope Bowley

Network Support
Clive Rickett

Technical Typist
Liz Hussey


Humanities Computing

Lou Burnard
Section Manager

IT Support
Paul Groves*
Stuart Lee

Centre Coordinator
Grazyna Cooper

Oxford Text Archive
Alan Morrison*
Mike Popham
vacancy*

CTI Centre
Michael Fraser*
vacancy*

British National Corpus
Claire Warwick*

Admin. Secretary
Mari Gill*


ADMINISTRATION GROUP - Keith Moulden, Administrator

Accounts
Jenny Aitken
Tina Dick
Ann Goudge
Judy McAuliffe (25%)
Doreen Perks


Shop

Richard Saxton (75%)
Manager

Judy McAuliffe (75%)
Jenny Newman*
Doreen Peters
Elsa Smith*


Print Room
Tony Hunter


Ancillary
Jimmy Gordon


Cleaners
Jean Bunce
Pam Honey
Joy Mann
Len Palmer
Wally Towner


MISCELLANEOUS

CTI Support Service

vacancy*
Head

Joyce Martin*
Sue Peacock*


Molecular Biology Data Centre
John Peden
Hugh Salter


Social Studies Faculty
Jonathan Watkins