Oxford University

OUCS Annual Report

Appendix A2: Staff Establishment as at 31-Jul-99


Alex Reid
Director
INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS
DISTRIBUTED SERVICES
MICROCOMPUTING SUPPORT
INFORMATION & EDUCATION
HUMANITIES
ADMINISTRATION
CTI SUPPORT SERVICE
Alan Gay

Deputy Director/
Group Manager

Sue Brooks

Assistant Director/
Group Manager

David Rischmiller

Section Manager

Carol Bateman

Section Manager

Lou Burnard

Section Manager

Karen Young

Administrator

Joyce Martin

Head of CTISS

Network Hardware

Gavin Litchfield

Network Software

Roger Treweek
Manager

Elena Blanco
(Jeremy Martin)*
vacancy

Network Control

Geoff Lescott
Supervisor

Jacqui Millward
Pierre Ramsay
Andy Saunders
Chris Burchell

Operations

Bernard Martin
Supervisor

Colin Bartlett
John Howard
Sarah Wolstenholme
Annie Martin (evenings)

Unix

Bob Douglas
Malcolm Beattie
(Charles Curran)*
David Hastings
Zong-Pei Han
Ray Miller

Unix & Security

Neil Long

HFS

Sheelagh Treweek

Ian Smith
Fiona Martin

 Advisory

Dave Miles
Bill Phillips
Keith Lewis

Datasets

Paul Griffiths
Dave Rossiter

Registration

John Thomason
Manager

Jackie Hewitt
Andrina Holl
Sarah Entwistle
Denise McDonough

Databases

Beth Crutch
Martin Hanna
Seonaid Woodburn
Edwin Taylor

Publishing

Sebastian Rahtz

Site Licensing

Jane Brown

Bioinformatics Centre

Sarah Butcher
Manager

Nicola Gray
Bela Tiwari

Micromaintenance

Moray McConnachie
John Mason

Viruses

Lynne Munro

Micro/Networks

Peter Higginbotham
Tim Bardsley
Edward Morgan

Network Systems Management

Wylie Horn
Nick Barber
Jonathan Hutchings
Stuart Jenkins
Conall O'Brien
Ruth Porter

Microprocessors

Steve Evans
Adrian Lawrence

Shop

Richard Saxton
Manager

Judy McAuliffe
Andrew Goble
Elsa Smith
Tamara Harrison

Media Support
Nik Cutler
Diane Mitchell

Secretarial Support

Audrey Tomkins

Training Officers

Jane Littlehales
Paul Davis
Deborah Ward
vacancy

OxTalent

Tonia Cope Bowley

LaRC

Kathryn Wenczek

Information Services

Jenny Sykes
Malcolm Austen

Technical Support

Clive Rickett

Secretarial Support

Liz Hussey
Eleanor Ackland
Jodie Riordan

Jenny Newman
Secretary/Administrator

CHC

Stuart Lee
Head of CHC

Grazyna Cooper
Christopher Stephens
Jonathan Miller

HCDT

Sarah Porter
Paul Groves
Sophie Clarke

 OTA

Mike Popham
Head of OTA

Karen Wikander
John Leedham
Alan Morrison

Andy Stone (CEDARS)

CTI

Frances Condron
Stuart Sutherland

HumBul Hub

Mike Fraser
Manager

David Byfield

English/Law Faculties

Peter Humphrey

Theology/Orient/Ling Faculties

Ralph Brown

Social Studies Faculty

vacancy

Accounts

Ann Goudge
Jenny Aitken
Tina Dick
Doreen Perks
Beverley McNichols

Personnel

Nicky Tomlin

Reception

Paula Lambourne
Anne Noble
Jill Hobsbawn (evenings)

 Secretarial

Lindsey Mills

Print Room

Tony Hunter
Aswad Charles

Library

Mary Franks

Ancillary

Jimmy Gordon
Brian Young
Jean Bunce
Joy Mann

Stephen Allen
Lisa Richards
Claire Smith (p/t)

 

UCISA Administration

Sue Peacock

Samantha Westwood
Claire Smith p/t

( )* = on secondment outside OUCS

[ Table of Contents | Previous section | Next section ]

[ Oxford University | OUCS Home Page | Search OUCS Pages | Feedback ]

Last updated: 5-May-00.
© Oxford University Computing Services.