IT Services



O x T A L E N T 2012 Winners


Contents



1.

Figure http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ltg/events/oxtalent2012/images/redcarpetbanner_2012.jpg []


[ OxTALENT Homepage ]



2. Use of WebLearn to support a course or programme of study



2.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/aland.jpg [Claire Aland ]


Winner: Claire Aland

Supporting and managing student demonstrators in preparing and delivering their teaching



2.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/Imogen.jpg [Imogen Goold]


Winner: Imogen Goold

Tutors' innovative use of WebLearn to support student learning and interaction



2.3.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/catherine.jpg [Catherine Walter ]


Winner: Catherine Walter

Tutors' innovative use of WebLearn to support student learning and interaction



2.4.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/wilkins.jpg [Robert Wilkins ]


Winner: Robert Wilkins

Use of WebLearn in strategic management



2.5.

More details of the winning projects



3. Academic podcasting



3.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/Catherine-Brown.png [ ]


Winner: Catherine Brown

Literature and Form lecture series



3.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/alison.png [ ]


Runner up: Alison Foster

Virtual audio tours



3.3.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/mark.png [ ]


Runner up: Mark Williams

The new physiology of depression



3.4.

More details of the winning projects



4. Innovative use of technology for outreach and impact



4.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/liz.png [ ]


Winner: Elizabeth Eva Leach

Online presence



4.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/yee.png [ ]


Winner: Margaret Yee

Ultimate Origin event



4.3.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/cedric.png [ ]


Winner: Cedric Tan

Dance your PhD



4.4.

More details of the winning projects



5. Student podcasting



5.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/st-peter.png [ ]


Winner: St Peter’s College YouTube channel team



5.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/great-writers.png [ ]


Runner up: The “Great Writers Inspire” student ambassador team



5.3.

More details of the winning projects



6. Student IT innovation



6.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/icosmos.png [ ]


Winners: Mihran Vardanyan - iCosmos



6.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/lhsee.png [ ]

Runner up: Chris Boddy - LHSee



6.3.

Runner up: Joshua Chauvin - Neural network classification of syndromic facial dysmorphology: autism spectrum disorders



7. Open educational resource projects



7.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/Ox-23.png [ ]


Winner: The “23 Things Oxford” team, the Bodleian Libaries



7.2.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/politics.png [ ]


Winner: The “Politics in Spires” team



7.3.

More details of the winning projects



8. Innovative use of technology in classroom



8.1.

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/robert.png [Robert Belshaw ]


Winner: Robert Belshaw - Agent based modelling used in an infectious disease control course



9. Research digital image

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/research-digital.png [ Three winning images - winner: Agnese Abrusci; Runners up: Lindsay Percival and Cartwright.]


More details of the winning images



10. Research posters

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/poster.png [ Three winning posters - winner: Bhavana Kohli; Runners up: Katrin Dulitz and Iain Mathieson. ]


More details of the winning posters



11. Research infographic

Figure ../../images/oxtalent12/info.png [ Three winning infographics - winner: Mark Graham; Runners up: Scott Hale and Ryan Harrison. ]


More details of the winning infographics